CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Brothers
1385 Broadway
Suite 1800
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated March 23, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style W9B12754T-SOLID-W is a woman’s pullover-style top constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless garment features a scoop front neckline, spaghetti straps at the shoulders, and a hemmed bottom. The back of the garment extends straight across from side seam to side seam, exposing the upper half of the back.

The applicable subheading for style W9B12754T-SOLID-W will be 6211.42.1081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6211.42.1081, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6211.42.1081, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

At the time of Entry/Entry Summary, you may be requested to verify the information for any specific shipment or product.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division